Privacy Policy

Productivity Media Inc. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Since January 1, 2004, all Ontario organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also known as PIPEDA.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of any employee of any organization.

How we use information


Information submitted to the website is kept strictly confidential. In all cases, the provision of personal information is voluntary: any personal information provided by users on the site is submitted at the user’s discretion. We collect personal information so we may provide users with the relevant information they have requested.

Information provided by the user will not be forwarded, traded or sold to outside organizations. Users who register for any purpose may request to be removed from our email list and any other electronic distribution list, at any time. We may disclose information to a third party to (a) comply with laws or respond to lawful request and legal process, (b) to comply with taxation and regulatory authorities and agencies or (c) for the purposes of due diligence involving a business transaction.

Links to other sites


Productivity Media Inc. assumes neither responsibility nor control over the content, security, accessibility or accuracy of sites to which we may provide links. When leaving our site, please check the privacy policy and security certificates for the site you are visiting before sharing information.

Website data tracking


Productivity Media Inc. maintains a statistical record of website usage and traffic. Analysis of this information reveals which pages are most often visited and the domains from which people visit the site. Identifying these trends helps us to provide more useful information to visitors. No personal information is collected during this process.

Information security and access
To ensure the security of personal information submitted by our users, any information collected is stored in a secure area. We have put into effect appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. If you have further questions about our privacy policy, information you have submitted or the use of information collected, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


Since Productivity Media Inc. periodically reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please refer to our website for updates.


Thank you for visiting our website.